Visa process

Latest information

For the latest visa information, please visit the German Federal Foreign Office website. The information below is provided as a guide only. 

Overview

If you plan to study at Lancaster University Leipzig in Germany and you are not an EU citizen, you will need to apply for a student visa from the respective German mission in your country (or nearest location) before travelling. We will provide you with additional guidance on your application once you have received an Unconditional Offer from us. If you have any questions in the meantime, then do contact us at info@lancasterleipzig.com.

Please note that visa applications can take up to 90 days to process and so it is important to apply as early as possible. 

Non-EU students

You will need to provide a number of documents to support your visa application. Examples of what you will need to provide are below, however, we recommend checking the website of the relevant German mission in your country as requirements may vary.

  • Documents required are likely to include:
  • satisfactory health insurance (see below)
  • sufficient evidence of financial means (see below)
  • evidence of acceptance into your chosen university/degree (your Unconditional Offer Letter)
  • evidence of your academic and language qualifications

The German mission in your country may then forward the visa application for an opinion to the immigration authority in Leipzig. The German mission in your country, can then only issue the visa for entry once the relevant authority in Leipzig has given its approval. As application processing times can vary, particularly in busy periods, we recommending submitting your visa application as early as possible once we have confirmed that you are ready to do so.

German missions in your country

List of German missions (where you will submit your documentation) can be found here.

English evidence

You will not need to prove evidence of German language as part of your visa application. All teaching for your chosen course will be undertaken in English, therefore you will need to demonstrate evidence of English language (IELTS or equivalent) within your application.

Financial evidence

You will need to evidence that you are able to finance your study and living expenses for the duration of your studies with us in Germany.

This is usually done by paying a security deposit into a specific blocked bank account in Germany, or by depositing an annually renewable bank guarantee at a bank in Germany. Recognized scholarships/sponsorships can also be acceptable, however, these will require approval by the University.

You will be expected to demonstrate funds of approximately 8800 EUR for one year (covering living costs). For each calendar year, the applicable amount is published by the Federal Ministry. Most international students use a blocked account to fund their studies in Germany. The money you transfer to a blocked account cannot be accessed until you enter the country.

Many students choose to use a Fintiba, a private provider who allows you to set up both your health insurance and blocked account from your home country. Information on their services are available here: https://www.fintiba.com/

If you are an EEA national, or from a country that has concluded a Social Security Agreement with Germany, you are exempt from the health insurance requirement upon production of proof of health insurance in their own country.

Insurance

International applicants must have sufficient health insurance in order to study in Germany. This must cover the following services in Germany:

  • medical and dental treatment
  • supply of pharmaceuticals, wound dressings, therapeutic and aid products
  • hospital treatment
  • medical services for rehabilitation
  • services during pregnancy and birth

Many students choose to use a Fintiba, a private provider who allows you to set up both your health insurance and blocked account from your home country. Information on their services are available here: https://www.fintiba.com/

If you are an EEA national, or from a country that has concluded a Social Security Agreement with Germany, you are exempt from the health insurance requirement upon production of proof of health insurance in their own country.

Visa issuance

Processing times will vary per country, but it can sometimes take up to 90 days. It's important that you apply as soon as possible.